Bruce Mathieson
1.3 · 1944-02-14
0 votes
Bruce Mathieson has no votes yet this week.
- Last week 26th
- Two weeks ago 25th
- Three weeks ago 25th
Voting closes in 0d 7h 52m
Facts
- Name
- Bruce Mathieson
- Net Worth
- 1.3 Billion USD
- Birth Date
- 14 February 1944
- Age
- 82
- Country
- Australia
- City
- Gold Coast
- Business
- Real Estate
Share
Bruce Mathieson
Billionaire Bruce Mathieson is a prominent figure in Australia's business and hospitality industries, known for his extensive investments and successful ventures. Born in Melbourne, Mathieson began his career in the hotel and pub industry, eventually founding Australian Leisure and Hospitality (ALH) in partnership with Woolworths Limited.
Under Mathieson's leadership, ALH grew to become one of the largest pub operators in Australia, with a portfolio encompassing hundreds of venues across the country. His strategic vision and management acumen positioned ALH as a leader in the hospitality sector, known for its diverse offerings and customer-focused approach.
Beyond ALH, Mathieson has diversified his investments into various sectors, including property development and investments in listed companies. His entrepreneurial spirit and keen business sense have contributed to his success as a billionaire businessman in Australia.
Mathieson is also actively involved in philanthropy, supporting community initiatives and charitable causes. His contributions aim to enhance education, healthcare, and social welfare programs, reflecting his commitment to giving back to the community.
As a billionaire and influential figure in Australia's corporate landscape, Bruce Mathieson continues to play a significant role in shaping the hospitality and business sectors. His entrepreneurial journey, from humble beginnings in Melbourne to founding and growing a major player in the pub industry, serves as inspiration for aspiring entrepreneurs and business leaders alike. Mathieson's ongoing impact through business ventures and philanthropy underscores his dedication to making a positive difference in Australian society.
Who wins this week?
Think Bruce Mathieson finishes #1 this week? Pick it in the prediction game for up to 30 points.
Pick Bruce Mathieson to winFollow Bruce Mathieson
Every Monday: Bruce Mathieson’s place in last week’s ranking, in one short email. No account needed.
More billionaires like Bruce Mathieson
Linked to Bruce Mathieson on other lists
Are you Bruce Mathieson? Put this on your site
Add this badge to your website: it shows this week's place, updates itself and takes your fans straight to the vote.
Is this your page?
Are you the official account or a representative of Bruce Mathieson? Claim this page for free and get the verified tick.
Claim this pageFree verification · Pro for your own description, statistics and no ads
Your involvement
If you notice any errors in the information or photos, or if you have suggestions for improvements, please feel free to submit them through the support form. Business: ask.oftheweek@gmail.com