Skip to content

Brian Roberts

2.0 · 1959-06-28

–

0 votes

Brian Roberts has no votes yet this week.

Brian Roberts
  • Last week 26th
  • Two weeks ago 25th
  • Three weeks ago 25th

Voting closes in 0d 3h 29m

Facts

Name
Brian Roberts
Net Worth
2 Billion USD
Birth Date
28 June 1959
Age
67
Country
United States
City
Philadelphia
Business
Media & Entertainment
Organization
Comcast
Position
CEO

Share

Brian Roberts

Brian Roberts, a prominent American billionaire, has made a significant impact in the telecommunications and media industries through his leadership as the Chairman and CEO of Comcast Corporation. Born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Roberts' career trajectory is closely tied to the transformation and growth of Comcast into one of the largest and most influential media and technology companies in the world.

Under Brian Roberts' stewardship, Comcast has expanded its footprint from a regional cable television provider to a global conglomerate encompassing cable television, broadband internet, telecommunications, and entertainment. The acquisition of NBCUniversal in 2011 further solidified Comcast's position as a major player in media and entertainment, owning and operating television networks, film studios, and theme parks.

Roberts' strategic vision and commitment to innovation have driven Comcast's evolution into a leader in digital media and technology. He has overseen the development and deployment of advanced technologies such as Xfinity X1, a next-generation entertainment platform, and Xfinity Mobile, a wireless service offering.

Beyond Comcast, Brian Roberts is actively involved in philanthropy and community service. He supports various charitable initiatives through the Comcast Foundation, focusing on education, digital literacy, and community development.

Brian Roberts' entrepreneurial success, coupled with his leadership in telecommunications and media, has earned him recognition and accolades within the industry and beyond. His influence continues to shape the future of media and technology, driving Comcast's innovation and growth in a rapidly evolving digital landscape.

Who wins this week?

Think Brian Roberts finishes #1 this week? Pick it in the prediction game for up to 30 points.

Pick Brian Roberts to win

Follow Brian Roberts

Every Monday: Brian Roberts’s place in last week’s ranking, in one short email. No account needed.

More billionaires like Brian Roberts

Linked to Brian Roberts on other lists

Are you Brian Roberts? Put this on your site

Add this badge to your website: it shows this week's place, updates itself and takes your fans straight to the vote.

Are you Brian Roberts? Put this on your site

Is this your page?

Are you the official account or a representative of Brian Roberts? Claim this page for free and get the verified tick.

Claim this page

Free verification · Pro for your own description, statistics and no ads

Your involvement

If you notice any errors in the information or photos, or if you have suggestions for improvements, please feel free to submit them through the support form. Business: ask.oftheweek@gmail.com

Theme

Pick a list

Places

Sport

People

Movies, music & more

Cars, pets & days

All lists

Ask your friends to vote too:

Don't forget that you can always vote again after one hour of voting. See all your votes and your streak →